What is a Parent Visa?

A parent visa is that type of visa which let the parents live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen or a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. This visa involves a long time span or the waiting period mainly up to 30 years before the approval of this type of Visa.

Subclasses involved in Parent Visa:

Contributory Parent Migrant visa which comes under Subclass 143.
Contributory Parent Temporary visa which comes under Subclass 173.

Requirement for the Parent Visa:

To get eligible for the contributory parent visa, the applicant needs to fulfill the following terms:

  • If you are a parent of natural, adopted or stepchild who is an Australian settled citizen or a PR or a settled eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • If half of the children of the parents are permanently residing in Australia.
  • If the other children of the parents are living permanently in Australia than any other country.
  • If you are able to pay the high contributory amounts.

In case you need other information regarding the requirement procedure or the parent visa Australia cost, do checkout the services of immigration lawyers Perth.

Enquire now for Free Consultation

please enter your details below








Contact us on (08) 6245 1242

To make a free Appointment

What this Visa let you do?

This particular visa allows the applicant, their accompanying spouse, and the other dependent family members to enjoy following things:

  • To work and study in Australia.
  • To live in Australia for an indefinite time period as permanent residents of Australia.
  • You get the right to sponsor additional applicants for permanent residence in Australia.
  • This visa let you apply for Australian citizenship.
  • You can also enjoy the subsidized healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme.
  • You get the right to travel to and from Australia for a period of five years from the date you avail the visa.

In the case of Contributory Parent Temporary visa under Subclass 173:

If you want to apply for the Contributory Parent Visa then you need to enter Australia and live in the country for at least a period of two years. To be eligible for this, you need to fulfill the following conditions:

  • You should currently live outside Australia.
  • If you are a parent of a child who is an Australian citizen or a PR or a settled eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • If you are fully able to pay the high contributory amounts.

This type of visa is temporary and cannot be extended. After arriving in Australia, the applicant has a period of 2 years to apply for a Contributory Parent Migrant Visa. This will give a chance to the applicant to enjoy permanent resident status in Australia. All they need to do is to apply for their permanent visa before the expiry of their temporary visa.
This particular parent visa Australia allows the applicant and their accompanying spouse and other family members to enjoy following benefits:

  • To work and study in Australia.
  • To live in Australia as temporary residents for a period of two years.
  • They can also get access to Medicare under Australia’s medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme.

In order to get other essential details, do connect to immigration lawyers Perth and get the glimpse of their reliable services.

Our Blog

Visit our blog to find out all latest updates