What is Student Visa?

Any citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter any other country must first obtain a visa. Whether it is a non-immigrant visa for temporary stay or an immigrant visa in order to avail PR, you must have a student visa to study in any other country.

REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDENT VISA:

Following are the Australia student visa requirements:

Financial requirements: The very first requirement in concern with applying for a student visa is your financial power. You need to show an evidence of sufficient funds to cover the tuition fees and the traveling expenses along with the living costs for the required period of time in Australia.

English Proficiency Requirement: Most of the students also need to provide an up-to-date certificate of an English language test as a part of the Student Visa application.

Australian Health Requirement: Before applying for the Australian Student Visa, you need to undergo a medical health examination also. This includes a number of factors like the type of visa, the time involved, the country’s situation, your intended activities, medical conditions, etc.
Australian Character Requirement: Any person who wants to enter Australia needs to fulfill all the character requirements too. As a temporary entrant, you need to provide the police certificates for the country in which you are living from the past 12 months or more.

Overseas Student Health Cover: The applicants of Australian Student Visa should be registered with an OSHC insurance provider for the duration of their time as a student in Australia. The health insurance policy is compulsory for all the applicants who want to study in Australia.

PROCESSING TIME OF STUDENT VISA:

The student visa processing time may vary but you should allow up to four weeks. You should possibly apply for the visa as soon as you have received your CoE.

For detailed information, do concern the Perth immigration lawyers.

Enquire now for Free Consultation

please enter your details below








Contact us on (08) 6245 1242

To make a free Appointment

DURATION OF A STUDENT VISA:

The time duration of a student visa depends upon the program you choose:

In case, you enroll for a 6-month course, then your Student Visa will be valid for 6 months only.

  • And if you enroll in a 3-year program, then your Student Visa will be valid for a time period of 3 years.

WHEN SHOULD ONE APPLY FOR THE STUDENT VISA?

After receiving the CoE i.e. the Confirmation of Enrolment, you can make an application for an Australian student visa from your chosen university. In order to get a CoE, you must have been given a formal offer by the university you pick which should be accepted in writing plus you should also pay the required deposit.

AGE LIMIT ATTACHED TO STUDENT VISA:

There is no such age limit attached on applying for a student visa in Australia.

OBLIGATIONS ATTACHED TO STUDENT VISA:

  • Must enrol in a course registered on CRICOS.
  • Must maintain appropriate attendance record on your course.
  • Must avail a good academic progress and satisfactory performance.
  • Must get in link with a suitable health insurance.

In case, you want any other information regarding the whole legal procedure, you need to get in touch with the reliable services of Perth immigration lawyers.

Our Blog

Visit our blog to find out all latest updates