Skilled individuals who are willing to migrate to Australia as a permanent resident can apply for Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 Visa. This visa entitles the Australian business owners to invite and sponsor overseas skilled workers for a full-time position in Australia. The ENS Subclass 186 visa has further three streams: Temporary Residence Transition Stream, Direct Entry Stream and Labour Agreement Visa Stream

 Who should apply for this visa?

Candidates who fulfill the below requirements can apply for Employer Sponsored 186 Visa for Australia:

  • Is less than 45 years of age at the time of application
  • Have been nominated for a relevant occupation by an approved Australian employer
  • Received approval of nomination within 6 months before lodgement of visa
  • Possess required skills for the applied position including license or registration

 What this visa allows you to do in Australia?

The Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 allows the skilled workers to stay in Australia indefinitely. Later when you have lived in Australia on this visa for a subsequent period and if you qualify you can apply for Australian citizenship and sponsor your eligible family members for PR in Australia. This visa entitles you to travel to and from Australia for any number of times for a duration of 5 years.

Eligibility criteria for Employer Nomination 186 Visa

There are certain eligibility criteria for the Employer Nomination Subclass 186 Visa applicants to fulfill which includes the following:

  • Possess competent English skills
  • Pass the character test. They must be clear of criminal records, immigration detention, and offensive convictions.
  • Must possess the relevant skill for the nominated occupation.

A valid documentation representing three years of work experience is compulsory.

Share this information with your friends:

Get Advice From Our Experts







Contact us on (08) 6245 1242
To make an Appointment

Q&A’s for Subclass 186 Visa

 How long this visa will be valid for?

With Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 you can stay in Australia permanently.

 How much will this visa application cost?

The 186 Visa application cost approximately AUD 3,755.

 How long do I have to wait to process this visa application?

The processing duration for Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 Visa varies according to the stream:

  • Temporary Residence Transition Stream: 12 to 13 months
  • Direct Entry Stream: 11 to 18 months
  • Labour Agreement Stream: 12 to 13 months

Can I include my partner in the visa application?

Yes. You can include your partner (married or de facto), child/step-child or child/step-child of your partner. Your visa application must include verification of their relationship with you.

 Where can I apply for ENS Visa from?

Yes. You can apply for the ENS visa from in or out of Australia. However, if you reside in Australia at the time of lodgement, you must possess bridging visa A, B or C or substantive visa.

 Do I need to inform about changes after lodging the application?

Yes, you need to inform about the changes in the set of conditions after you have filed an application. The changes could be birth, death, marriage, divorce, separation, new address or passport.

 Under which stream can I apply for the employer sponsored visa?

You can apply for the Temporary Residence Transition Stream (TRT) if you have worked fulltime in Australia and possess either of the following:

  • Temporary Skill Shortage Subclass 482
  • Temporary Work Visa Subclass 457

If you fall through the requirements of TRT stream, you can apply for the Direct Entry Stream provided your employer wants to sponsor you.

You can apply for the Labour Agreement Stream if your employer has engaged in a labour agreement with the Division that offers a pathway for permanent residence.