Due to its progressive nature and well stable economies in the world, Australia attracts a lot of investors from around the world to run and invest in the Australian business. If you are currently running a high net-worth business and wish to settle in Australia permanently with an intention to invest in Australian business than you can apply for Investor Visa Australia.

An individual who wish to apply for an Investor Visa in Australia need to prove that he/she has been running a successful business in Australia for no less than two years. This visa entitles the applicant to live, work and study in Australia permanently.

Categories of Investor visas:

Investor Visa Subclass 891

You become eligible to apply for Investor Visa Subclass 891 if you have stayed in Australia on Provisional Visa Subclass 162. With this visa grant you can live in Australia permanently, however you must meet certain business requirements to get the visa approval such as minimum of AUD $1.5 million investment in the business for at least past four years along with suitable health and character proof. This Australia visa lets you travel out of Australia and come back any number of times you wish.

 State or Territory Sponsored Investor Visa Subclass 893

If you have lived in Australia on a Provisional Visa 165 for no less than 2 years and have managed to gain sponsorship from the state or territory government agency than you become eligible to apply for Investor Visa Subclass 893. If you wish to get this visa grant you must provide adequate proof of genuine fidelity to run a business in Australia.

 Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 188 (Provisional)

If you want to set up a business or involve in investment activities in Australia than you may consider applying for Provisional Visa Subclass 188. However, to apply and get this visa grant the applicant must be invited and nominated by the state or territory agency. You can apply for this visa if you satisfy certain business requirements such as proportion of investment in accordance with the visa category along with good character and health proof.

Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888 (Permanent)

You become eligible to apply for Investment Visa Subclass 188, if you have stayed in Australia on Subclass 444 or 188 visa and have managed to gain invitation from the state or government agency. If you are planning to apply for this visa you must note that you will be required to furnish sufficient evidence of your previous entrepreneurial activities and relevant amount of investment. You must also fulfill the health and character requirements to get the visa grant.

Share this information with your friends:

Get Advice From Our Experts







Contact us on (08) 6245 1242
To make an Appointment

How Immigration Lawyer Perth can help you?

We have a team of experienced migration lawyers who are capable of scrutinizing your current business condition to help you choose the right category of Investor Visa Australia. At Immigration Lawyers Perth, we have excellent visa lawyers who have gained experience by managing several similar cases over the years and can assist you at each level of migration process.

We can also help you complete your visa file with all the relevant documents to make the procedure smooth and hassle-free. If you are financially sound to own or operate a business in Australia and you are planning to apply for Investor Visa then visit one of our offices or you can even contact us via phone or email.