Do you wish to work in Australia? Regardless of the resident status whether temporary or permanent, Australia offers many visa options for individuals who desire to work in Australia. The Skilled migration Visa intends to fulfill the skill shortage, leverage business and global exposure of enterprises.

If you are planning to lodge a skilled migration visa application for Australia, you must satisfy the following requirements:

  • Relevant skills
  • Qualification
  • language competency and
  • work experience requirements.

Categories of Skilled Visa:

The Skilled migration visa for Australia has different categories which are explained as under:

Skilled Recognized Graduate Visa Subclass 476

The Skilled Recognition Graduate Visa Subclass 476 lets the engineering graduates from recognized institutions get skilled work experience in Australia. This visa is classified as temporary. It offers open study rights and unlimited work permit to the applicants for a period of 18 months.

International professionals who are graduates and below 31 years of age along with appropriate health and character certificate can apply for this visa. This visa entitles the applicants to work, study and travel in Australia for one and half years.

Skilled Independent visa Subclass 189

The Skilled Independent Visa subclass 189 is a permanent resident visa for the point tested skilled workers. These 189 skilled visas allow the applicants to live and work in Australia indefinitely.

Individuals who are not sponsored by family, employer or the state can work permanently anywhere in Australia with the 189 Skilled Visa. The applicants need to fill the EOI (Expression of Interest) form to apply for skilled visa in Australia.

Citizens from New Zealand must apply for the Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 under New Zealand Stream Visa.

Skilled Sponsored Visa Subclass 176

Skilled Sponsored Visa Subclass 176 is intended for the applicants who have secured sponsorship for job from an Australian employer. Those who wish to apply for this visa must possess relevant skills and qualification for the nominated occupation along with the suitable work experience.

The Skilled Sponsored Visa is classified as follows:

  • Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)
  • Skilled Regional Visa (subclass 887)

Distinguished Talent Visa Subclass 858

Individuals who have been working in Australia in the field of Arts, academic or sports in Australia and wish to settle here permanently can apply for Distinguished Talent visa 858. Besides work one can also study in Australia for better career opportunity in the future. Once the visa is granted the applicant can sponsor their eligible relatives for permanent residence in Australia.

Share this information with your friends:

Get Advice From Our Experts







Contact us on (08) 6245 1242
To make an Appointment

How Immigration Lawyer Perth can help you?

At Immigration Lawyer Perth we will provide you regular support to apply for Skilled Visa Australia. Our dedicated and experienced migration lawyers will assess your application quickly and accurately. We will assist you with the documentation process and other migration-related issues. We take pride in managing the case file of our clients efficiently and have helped thousands of aspiring skilled migrants to settle in Australia

Our team offers valuable services as we understand that immigration is a mistake prone process hence we have designed an organized process to avoid flaws and policy related vagueness which will help you to migrate easily as a skilled worker. Regardless of the visa category we have solution for all kinds of your needs and help you efficiently with Skilled Visa Australia.

Send us a query and one of our representatives will provide you the relevant information related to the skilled visa.

Our Blog
Visit our blog to find out all latest updates.