Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 is for the individuals who have been nominated by a territory government or Australian state to work and live in Australia permanently. To be able to apply for this visa the applicants need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the skill select with complete details of educational qualification, skills and nominated occupation. Post submission of EOI, the skill select makes an aggregate of the points score to identify the score whether high enough or not so that the state as well as the territory government agencies can find out and view the EOI of the applicant and decide about the nomination.

Who should apply for this visa:

Candidates who fulfill the below requirements can apply for Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa for Australia:

  • be less than 45 years of age at the time of invitation
  • have a related occupation
  • be nominated by a territory government agency or the Australian state
  • meet the points test pass grade of 60 points
  • have the appropriate skills evaluation for the occupation

What this visa allows you to do in Australia?

The Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 allows the skilled workers to live, study and work in Australia permanently. However, certain conditions apply for you to be able to obtain this visa. This visa has an attached travel facility to it which lets you travel from and to Australia for a duration of five years. Later if you qualify you can apply for Australian citizenship and sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence of Australia. With this you may also enroll in Australia’s healthcare scheme, known as Medicare.

Eligibility criteria for Skilled Nominated 190 Visa

There are certain eligibility criteria for the Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa applicants to fulfill which includes the following:

  • Must secure an invitation from state or territory agency
  • Must be high competent in English
  • Must meet health requirements as stated by the Australian government
  • Must have maintained good character
  • Must have repaid or arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government
  • You might not be qualified to obtain the 190 Visa if you have had a visa refused or cancelled while you were in Australia

Share this information with your friends:

Get Advice From Our Experts







Contact us on (08) 6245 1242
To make an Appointment

Q&A’s for Subclass 190 Visa

How much will this visa application cost?

The Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa application approxiamtely costs AUD $ 3,755.

How long this visa will be valid for?

Since Skilled Visa 190 is a permanent visa, it lasts forever. It takes in effect on its date of grant.

How long do I have to wait to process this visa application?

75 percent of 190 Visa applications gets processed within six months and 90 percent gets process within seven months.

What happens after submission of visa application?

Once a high score is received related state and territory government agency can already view the EOI in Skill Select and decide for the nomination for the visa.

Can I include my partner in the visa application?

Yes. You can include your partner in your visa application. Please note if you want to include a family member above 18 years of age than the candidate must either:

  • Competent in English skills or else;
  • You must pay an additional fee

What is Expression of Interest?

Expression of Interest (EOI) is consists the information about the applicant in detail such as field of work, skills etc. which lets the immigration authority of Australia know that you are interested in applying for this visa and helps them understand your profile to decide whether to nominate you or not for Skilled Visa 190.